Privacy Policy

Summery:

  • By using this site, you agree to our terms & conditions, and this privacy policy.

  • We have taken every possible precaution to safeguard the privacy and security of the information that provide to us through this site.

  • In order to provide you with the best possible shopping experience, we may need to collect some of your personal information. Some personal information is required to process your orders, and may be shared with partner service providers to facilitate the processing of your orders.

  • Our services are intended for use by adults / persons above the age of 18. Any persons under the age of 18 need verified parental consent to use this site and its services.

  • We use different types of cookies on this site to provide a more enriching shopping experience for our site’s users. You may disable cookies and tracking, but this may deprive you of the best shopping experience.

  • We may be required to disclose your personal information to law enforcement / government agencies as may be lawfully required of them. In such cases, we will do so only to the extent required, and with proper legal authority. We will not rent out or sell your personal information to third parties for any reason whatsoever.

  • We will not disclose your credit / debit card information with any third parties.

  • It is your responsibility as a user to keep your login credentials and password safe and secure.

  • Please ensure that, at all times, the information you provide to us is accurate and free of errors. You may change your information at any time through the ‘My Account’ option when you log-in.

  • It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with this privacy policy, and to keep abreast of any updates and changes that may be made from time to time.

1.Detail:

  1. By agreeing to visit and use this site or any of its affiliated websites (to be known as the 'website' or ‘site’), you, the user, agree to this Privacy Policy. As standard industry practice, we collect personal information from users to enable us to provide a more enriching shopping experience.

  2. Please be advised that if you do not agree to any or all of the terms of this Privacy Notice, you should immediately stop using or accessing this Site. Kindly note that it is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with this Privacy Policy and to keep yourself up to date with any changes that may be made to it as necessary from time to time.

  3. At Al Haramain Perfumes, we believe in the value of your privacy and how much it means to you. We also believe that it is your right to have your personal information kept private and secure. In that regard, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your right to privacy and your personal information.

2. When and why we collect personal information

  1. We have taken every possible precaution to protect and secure all personal information we collect through our website against any form of unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. In addition, upon your instruction, we will take measures to effectively destroy and/or permanently delist any and all of your personal information that you would have submitted to us.

  2. In order to provide you with the best possible online shopping experience, we may need to ask for your personal details such as your name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address. This information is may be collected during interactions by telephone, email or fax by our representatives in the customer care department and/or when users create accounts with us and/or when an order is placed to us on the website.

  3. Such information is used to process orders, to facilitate order delivery, and to supply promotional or other information, where users agree to receive such promotional and informative materials by email or any other means deemed necessary by Al Haramain Perfumes.

  4. You, the user, are under no obligation to supply us with any of your personal information. However, please note that some personal information may be required in order to process your orders. If you choose to withhold any of the information requested by us, we may not be able to process your orders.

3. Children and Privacy

  1. shop.alharamainperfumes.com is a publicly available website. We do not restrict access to the website. However, our services are intended for use by adults / persons above the age of 18. In that regard, we will never collect or store any personal information supplied by persons under the age of 18. In the event that we become are aware that a user is below the age of 18, and has submitted personal information without verifiable parental consent, we will immediately take steps to remove such information from our servers and records and terminate any account/s created by such persons.

  2. We will do this because we understand that minors may not be fully aware of all the provisions of this Privacy Policy and may not be able to make informed, rational decisions about the use of this website. Due to the nature of the internet, we appeal to parents and guardians to monitor their children’s online habits, especially on sites that they are not familiar with.

  3. As a rule, shop.alharamainperfumes.com does not and will not sell any products knowingly to anyone below the age of 18 without the consent of their parent/s or legal guardian/s.

4. Cookie Policy

4.1. What are cookies?


Quite simply, a cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer system or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like who you are, your preferences, your location or what’s in your shopping basket.


Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you.


4.2. How long do cookies last?

Cookies last for different lengths of time depending on what they are used for:

Session cookies are temporary cookies and are only stored until you leave the website or when you close your web browser.

Persistent cookies last for a fixed period of time, defined within the cookie, and allow the website to recognise the device again when the user returns to that website on that device.


4.3 Who sets cookies?

First party cookies are set by the website that you are visiting and can only be read by that website.

Third party cookies are set by an organisation other than operator of the website. This might be for the purposes of website measurement, to allow a third party service on the website to operate or to target or deliver advertising.


4.4 How do we use cookies?

The Site uses a range of first and third party cookies that enable us to offer you an enhanced, personalised experience. The information stored in cookies falls into the following categories:


4.5 Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to use the Site and its features. Without these cookies, we are unable to provide services that you have asked for, such as viewing content or purchasing Products.


4.6 Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages. All information that these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous, and is only used to improve how the Site works.


4.7 Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name and preferred settings). This would allow us to provide you with local weather reports, remember changes you have made to text size or provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.


4.8 Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt Out.


4.9 How to control cookies

You can delete all cookies that are already on your device and prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a website and some services and functionalities may not work.


All major browsers allow you to change your cookie settings - for example you can set up your web browser to inform you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the 'Help' option in your browser for further assistance.


Cookie settings in Internet Explorer and Edge
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.


5. What We Do With the Personal Information We Collect

  1. We collect personal information to be able to provide our services, to effectively and efficiently handle enquiries, and to provide a richer online shopping experience. We also collect personal information for use by authorized third parties (e.g. payment gateway providers, shipping partners and telecommunications partners) to enable them to carry out requested services on our behalf e.g. delivering customer orders, sending order notifications and processing online payments.

  2. We also use your personal information to update our records and databases to effectively maintain any online account you may have with us. From time to time, we may also use this information to inform users of promotional offers, new product launches, or major changes that we will have made to the Site and to our services.

6. Disclosing of Personal Information

  1. Upon lawful legal request, we may be required to disclose users’ personal information to law enforcement agencies or any government agencies as may be lawfully required of them. However, in such circumstances, we will endeavour to ensure that it is only done to the extent required, and with proper legal authority.

  2. All the personal information that we collect is treated as private and highly confidential and under no circumstances will we share, sell and/or disclose such information to any external organization, with exception to authorized third parties, and in that which case only the relevant information will be disclosed.

  3. At no time shall we sell, and/ or rent out your personal information without your explicit consent.

  4. To protect our legal standing, we reserve the right to be able to use your personal information in any lawful investigation both internal and/or any judicial process that is connected to account fraud that may have occurred during the period that shop.alharamainperfumes.com had custody of such information. In addition to this we may disclose your personal information to be able to enforce corporate policies, and to be able to protect and preserve anyone’s rights, property or personal safety and/or to be in a position to effectively respond to any claims that a posting or other such content has violated and/or abused the rights, safety and/or property.

  5. We may also share users’ personal information with our affiliates in efforts to detect and prevent any illegal activities.

7. Storing and Securing Your Personal Information

  1. In addition to this, all your financial information such as credit/debit card details shall under no circumstances be shared, and for any reason be sold or in any form be rented or leased out to any third parties whatsoever.

  2. We commit to maintaining the total confidentiality of your personal information and as such we have taken every possible measure in our power, and necessary precautions to both protect and continuously secure your personal information. We have implemented a strong password protection, and highly encrypted security systems to prevent any type of unauthorized access to our system which may put your privacy and security at risk. All of our relevant personnel are well versed and trained in the securing of your personal information.

  3. shop.alharamainperfumes.com warns you, the user, against, disclosing your login credentials and password to anyone. In this regard, we recommend you sign out of your account when not in use especially when using a shared computer.


8. Privacy Policy Revisions

  1. We may find it necessary from time to time, to make revisions to this Privacy Policy. As such we reserve the right to make such amendments. In light of the same, we advise that users continually review our Privacy Policy to stay informed of any changes that may be of applicable to your use of the site.

  2. It must be noted that any such changes will be done in line Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

9. Corrections to Personal Information and Opting Out

  1. At any time the user is free to change their personal details such as their e-mail address, telephone / mobile number, or any other personal Information that they wish to update. This will be possible in the user profile under the “My Account” option. It is the responsibility of the user to ensure the accuracy and completeness of such information.

  2. At any time, users may directly contact us should they no longer wish to receive any form of communications from us by getting in touch with us through shop@alharamainperfumes.com or by utilizing the ‘manage subscription’ link in the footer of any of the marketing e-mail received from us.

10. Third Party Advertisers and External Links

  1. As business practice we do maintain professional relationships with other third parties and as such from time to time, there may be external links that relate to other websites. Please note that such external websites may be beyond the control and oversight of Al Haramain Perfumes and as such, any personal information submitted to / disclosed to them by users is outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. Al Haramain Perfumes will not be held accountable for the actions of such third parties in this regard.

  2. While it may not be feasible to monitor all the activities of any third parties, we do assure all users that at any time we become aware of any unsavory business practices by such third parties, including or but not limited to, spam e-mailing, fraud and trademark infringement, we will immediately cease operations with them for the safety of our valued customers. Should you, the user, wish to report such practices by any of our affiliates, please do not hesitate to contact us through shop@alharamainperfumes.com

11. Liability Limitations

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL shop.alharamainperfumes.com OR ANY OF ITS  AFFILIATED BRANDS OR FRANCHISEES OR SUBSIDIARIES OR LICENSEES OR ANY OTHER PARTIES THAT ARE/OR MAYBE INVOLVED IN THE MANUFACTURING, OR DISPATCHING FOR THE WEBSITE OR FOR ANY OF ITS PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES SHALL BE HELD LIABLE IN ANY FORM OR MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY TYPE OF DAMAGES BE THEY INCIDENTAL, OR SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR INDIRECT THAT WOULD HAVE ARISEN FROM THE USE/ACCESS OF THE SITE THE INABILITY TO BE ABLE TO USE THE WEBSITE AND/OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY INABILITY IN TERMS OF POOR/NO PERFORMANCE,AN INTERRUPTION IN TRANSMISSION OR PRESENCE IN COMPUTER VIRUS OR MALWARE OR DEFECT OF ANY NATURE OR SUCH ERROR,  OR SYSTEM FAILURE OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (THAT MAY INCLUDE AND/OR RESULT IN LOSS OF PROFITS/REVENUE REALISED OR POTENTIAL AS WELL AS LOSS OF DATA, AND ANY DAMAGES THAT WOULD HAVE ARISEN FROM QUALITY AND ACCURACY OF INFORMATION THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN OBTAINED FROM THIS SITE OR THAT MAY RESULT FROM ANY INCONVENIENCE, USE OF THIS WEBSITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS ARE NOT EXHAUSTIVE AND REGARDLESS ALSO APPLY EVEN IF THE ALLEGED LIABILITY HAS BEEN BASED ON CONTRACT, OR ON TORT, OR ON NEGLIGENCE, AND EVEN STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY FORM OF LEGAL BASIS, EVEN IF shop.alharamainperfumes.com OR ITS OR ANY OF ITS  AFFILIATED BRANDS OR FRANCHISEES OR SUBSIDIARIES OR LICENSEES OR ANY OTHER PARTIES THAT ARE/OR MAYBE INVOLVED IN THE MANUFACTURING, OR DISPATCHING FOR THE WEBSITE ARE  ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Questions or Concerns

Should you wish to contact us, or have any suggestions or feedback that you would like to share with us, we are ready to listen. We would like to hear from you as to how we can further enhance your online shopping experience. Feel free to get in touch with our customer care team via email: shop@alharamainperfumes.com, phone or through our contact form.